in

Philippine Dragon Boat Team, in The World Dragon Boat Championship 2012

Rome, August 23, 2012 – The Philippine Dragon Boat Team, composed of 5 team-officials and 25 of the Philippines’ best paddlers will be participating in The World Dragon Boat Championships 2012, the most recognized and prestigious competition in the field of Dragon Boat Racings, to be held at Idroscalo, City of Milan from August 30th to the September 2nd, 2012.   

The Team took home the Gold medal in the recently concluded South East Asian Games 2011 in Jakarta, Indonesia. In June 2012, they have won four (4) medals in the Asian Beach Games in China, back to back with a Gold medal from the International Race in Taiwan.

All kababayans and friends are invited to support and watch the races of the Philippine Team at Idroscalo Lake.

For competition schedule, please visit website: http://www.idroscaloclub.org/dragon/eng/programma.html

Competition Schedule
Thursday, August 30th
h. 09.00               Heats 500 m Senior (20) / Junior (10) / Master (20)
h. 11.00               Heats 500 m Senior (10) / Junior (20) / Master (10)
h. 14.00               Heats 500 m Mixed all categories (20) / (10)
H. 18.00               Opening Ceremony

Friday, August 31st
h. 09.00               Semi finals 500 m Senior (20) / Junior (10) / Master (20)
h. 11.00               Semi finals 500 m Senior (10) / Junior (20) / Master (10)
h. 14.00               Semi finals 500 m Mixed all categories (20) / (10)
h. 16.00               Finals 500 m Senior (20) / Junior (10) / Master (20)
h. 17.00               Finals 500 m Senior (10) / Junior (20) / Master (10)
h. 19.00               Finals 500 m Mixed all categories (20) / (10)

Saturday, September 1st
h. 09.30               Finals 2.000 m Senior / Junior / Master (20) / (10)
h. 11.00               Finals 2.000 m Mixed all categories (20) / (10)
h. 16.00               Heats 200 m Senior / Junior/ Master (20) / (10)
h. 18.00               Heats 200 m Mixed all categories (20) / (10)

Sunday, September 2nd
h. 09.00               Semi finals 200 m Senior / Junior/ Master (20) / (10)
h. 11.00               Semi finals 200 m Mixed all categories (20) / (10)
h. 16.00               Finals 200 m All categories (20) / (10))
H. 18.00              Closing Ceremony

This is a first draft of competition schedule. Please check the website for the updates.

 

 

Magandang balita sa mga residente sa Roma

OFWs may soon file claims online for hospital bills incurred abroad — Philhealth